Perkins is one of the most widely used diesel engine brands in industrial generator sets from 20 kVA to 750 kVA. This guide focuses on six Perkins engine families commonly encountered in that range: the 400, 1100, 1700, 2200, 2500, and 2800 Series. Fuel consumption differs meaningfully by model and by rating basis. A Perkins 250 kVA genset — most commonly built on the 1106D-E70TAG5, where 250 kVA is the Standby class and Prime is approximately 225–227 kVA (60 Hz) — consumes 54.4 L/hr at 100% Prime load per the OEM datasheet, and 59.1 L/hr at Standby. A Perkins 400 kVA-class genset (2206C-E13TAG3) consumes 85 L/hr at Prime. This guide compiles L/hr and SFC g/kWh values sourced from published Perkins ElectropaK datasheets for eight common genset models, adds context on Cummins and Caterpillar at matched sizes, and provides a lifecycle cost framework for procurement decisions.
📋 Table of Contents
- Quick Answer: Perkins Fuel Consumption at a Glance
- Why Perkins Fuel Consumption Differs by Model Family
- Perkins Model → kVA → Fuel Consumption Table (8 Models)
- Perkins vs Cummins vs Caterpillar: Same-Size Fuel Context
- Perkins Industrial ElectropaK vs Perkins Marine Engines
- Perkins Fuel Consumption and Ambient Temperature: What to Verify
- Perkins Fuel Cost per Hour and Illustrative 5-Year Lifecycle
- ASO Field Experience: 3 Perkins Deployments
- 5 Common Perkins Fuel Consumption Mistakes
- Frequently Asked Questions
Perkins Model → kVA → Fuel Consumption Table (8 Popular Models)
The table below covers eight Perkins genset models commonly deployed across mid-size industrial applications. Fuel consumption values in bold are direct quotes from published Perkins ElectropaK datasheets; values in italics are estimated (extrapolated from platform SFC characteristics — confirm against the specific model datasheet before commercial use). The "Typical Electrical Rating" column shows the common Prime and Standby ratings; L/hr values are on a Prime-basis load percentage unless noted.
| Perkins Model | Cyl | Typical Electrical Rating | 25% Prime L/hr | 50% Prime L/hr | 75% Prime L/hr | 100% Prime L/hr | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 404A-22G1 | 4 | ~22 kVA Standby / ~20 Prime | ~1.5 | ~2.8 | ~4.1 | ~5.4 | Estimated |
| 1103A-33TG1 | 3 | ~33 kVA Standby / ~30 Prime | ~2.0 | ~3.8 | ~5.5 | ~7.5 | Estimated |
| 1104C-44TAG2 | 4 | 112 kVA Standby / 101 Prime | ~6.5 | 11.2 | 17.1 | 22.6 | Perkins PN1714A |
| 1106D-E70TAG5 ⭐ | 6 | 250 kVA Standby / ~225–227 Prime (60 Hz) | 16.0 | 29.5 | 43.5 | 54.4 (Prime) 59.1 (Standby) |
Perkins PN3074/12/14 |
| 1706A-E93TAG1 | 6 | 343 kVA Standby / 311 Prime (50 Hz) | 18.9 | 32.9 | 46.7 | 60.9 | Perkins 100169-EN-01 (2023) |
| 2206C-E13TAG3 | 6 | 450 kVA Standby / 400 kVA Prime (50 Hz) | ~24 | 46 | 65 | 85 (Prime) 94 (Standby) |
Perkins TPD1688E3 |
| 2506J-E15TAG3 | 6 | ~550 kVA class | ~28 | ~52 | ~76 | ~103 | Estimated |
| 2806D-E18TAG3 | 6 | ~750 kVA class | ~38 | ~72 | ~105 | ~140 | Estimated |
Bold values are direct from published Perkins ElectropaK datasheets (publication numbers cited). Italic values are estimated from platform SFC characteristics — confirm against the specific model datasheet for commercial use. All values assume 25 °C ambient, sea-level, No. 2 diesel at density ~832 g/L. Rating basis: Prime rating is intended for variable-load operation with overload allowance only where specified by the applicable Perkins data; Standby rating permits no overload. Continuous/base-load applications should be checked against the engine's applicable continuous rating.
For the widest fuel consumption reference across all brands and sizes (10–2000 kVA), see our complete diesel generator fuel consumption chart.

Perkins vs Cummins vs Caterpillar: Same-Size Fuel Context
Perkins, Cummins, and Caterpillar are the three most widely encountered genset engine brands in the 100–500 kVA range. Direct SFC comparison is only defensible when the same rating type (Prime vs Standby), the same load percentage, and the same test conditions apply — genset-builder-published numbers often differ from raw engine OEM numbers because of alternator efficiency and parasitic load assumptions. The table below shows typical published values at 75% Prime load for framing context; use these to shape expectations, not as commercial procurement figures.
| kVA class | Perkins (L/hr @ 75%) | Cummins (L/hr @ 75%) | Caterpillar (L/hr @ 75%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100 kVA | 17.1 (1104C-44TAG2, OEM) | ~15 (QSB4.5 class, typical) | ~15 (C4.4 class, typical) |
| 250 kVA | 43.5 (1106D-E70TAG5, OEM) | ~36 (QSL9 class, typical) | ~38 (C9 class, typical) |
| 400/500 kVA | 65 (2206C-E13TAG3, OEM) | ~68 (QSX15 class, typical) | ~70 (C13/C15 class, typical) |
Perkins values are from OEM datasheets (as cited in Section 3). Cummins and Caterpillar values shown here are typical class figures compiled from public genset-builder documentation and are for framing context only — always request current OEM datasheets for the specific engine variant when comparing commercially.
Brand selection in this size class is rarely determined by fuel efficiency alone. At properly matched ratings, fuel-efficiency differences between major engine platforms are often modest relative to other procurement factors, but they can vary materially by specific engine model and operating point. Parts availability in the deployment region, service network coverage, aftertreatment strategy (with or without SCR/DPF depending on jurisdiction), and total lifecycle cost including CAPEX + fuel + maintenance drive the decision. Perkins is a Caterpillar company and maintains its own worldwide authorised distributor and service network.
Perkins Industrial ElectropaK vs Perkins Marine Engines
A common source of confusion: Perkins ElectropaK is neither a complete generator set nor a marine designation. Per Perkins' own product terminology, ElectropaK is a factory-integrated fixed-speed engine package for generator-set applications, typically supplied with the engine, radiator / cooling group, fan, and associated engine-side components. The genset builder adds the alternator, control panel, base frame, and (where applicable) canopy or enclosure. All the engines discussed in Section 3 above — 1104C, 1106D, 1706A, 2206C, and others — are ElectropaK products intended for industrial, standby, and prime power land applications.
Perkins ElectropaK is designed for electric-power generation applications and should not be confused with Perkins' dedicated marine engine range. Perkins continues to offer marine propulsion and auxiliary engines under the Perkins brand, including newer M-series propulsion models such as the M175C, M200C, and M245C shown at Seawork 2026, alongside auxiliary-power platforms such as the E44 and 415GM. Marine engines use different cooling systems (heat exchanger or keel cooler, rather than radiator), different duty ratings, different emissions frameworks (IMO Tier II / III), and require classification-society approval (ABS, DNV, CCS, LR, BV, RINA) — none of which apply to industrial ElectropaK.
Fuel consumption for Perkins marine engines is typically not directly comparable to industrial ElectropaK figures because the load profile, cooling parasitic loads, and duty ratings differ. When sourcing a marine genset, always obtain the specific marine engine datasheet (not the industrial ElectropaK datasheet) and confirm the classification-society approval documents for the destination flag state.
For marine genset installation and compliance context, see our IMO Tier III marine generator compliance guide.
Perkins Fuel Consumption and Ambient Temperature: What to Verify
Perkins publishes SFC at 25 °C ambient as the datasheet reference. Field fuel consumption changes with ambient temperature — but the magnitude of the change depends on the specific engine platform, aftercooler design, radiator sizing, and whether power derating is triggered. Rather than applying a universal % increase, the table below lists what to check per condition:
| Ambient condition | What to verify |
|---|---|
| 25 °C reference | Perkins datasheet baseline (ISO 3046/1). Published L/hr and SFC values assume this condition. |
| 35 °C (warm) | Verify the cooling-system capability (radiator ambient rating, air recirculation in the room). Usually below derating threshold for well-specified installations. |
| 40–45 °C (tropical) | Confirm the engine's derating curve for this ambient. Confirm the radiator ambient rating. Both are engine- and package-specific. |
| >45 °C (very hot) | Require model-specific high-ambient validation from Perkins or the genset builder. Standard packages typically require modification or substitution. |
| Low temperature (below 0 °C) | Verify starting aids (glow plug, ether, coolant heater), oil viscosity grade for the ambient range, and battery cold-cranking capacity. |
For high-ambient projects, verify three separate engineering items rather than treating them as one: (1) the engine's ambient derating curve; (2) the radiator cooling capacity and any restrictions from room airflow or ducting; and (3) the alternator temperature-rise / insulation specification (Class F, Class H, or higher). Bundling these into a single "tropical spec" mask can hide the specific bottleneck at a given site. See our tropical climate diesel generator selection guide for the specification framework.
Altitude: above the datasheet's reference altitude (usually sea level for Perkins ElectropaK), available power may require derating. The threshold and derating rate vary significantly by engine model, turbocharging system, and ambient temperature — use model-specific Perkins derating data rather than a universal percentage.
Perkins Fuel Cost per Hour and Illustrative 5-Year Lifecycle
Fuel consumption dominates lifecycle operating cost for prime and continuous duty Perkins gensets. The share of fuel in total 5-year ownership cost depends heavily on annual run-hours: for high-hour prime applications (3,000+ hr/yr) fuel can account for 80–90%+ of total 5-year cost; for standby applications with low annual run-hours (~100–200 hr/yr), CAPEX and preventive maintenance dominate and fuel drops below 30% of the total. Cost per hour scales linearly with L/hr consumption and local diesel price. Using the Perkins 1106D-E70TAG5 (250 kVA Standby class) at 75% Prime load = 43.5 L/hr (OEM datasheet):
- At $1.20/L diesel (some MENA / Asia markets): 43.5 × $1.20 = ~$52/hr
- At $1.50/L diesel (EU average): 43.5 × $1.50 = ~$65/hr
- At $2.00/L diesel (high-tax Northern Europe): 43.5 × $2.00 = ~$87/hr
Annual operating-cost scenarios for the same 1106D at $1.50/L, 75% Prime load (43.5 L/hr):
- Standby / emergency (~100 hours/year): 100 × $65 ≈ $6,500/year fuel
- Prime power (~3,000 hours/year): 3,000 × $65 ≈ $196,000/year fuel (43.5 × 3,000 × $1.50 = $195,750)
- Continuous (~8,000 hours/year): 8,000 × $65 ≈ $522,000/year fuel
Illustrative 5-year lifecycle scenario — Perkins 1106D-E70TAG5 (250 kVA Standby class), Prime power, 3,000 hr/yr at 75% Prime load, $1.50/L diesel:
- Fuel: 43.5 L/hr × 3,000 hr × $1.50 × 5 yr ≈ $979,000
- CAPEX: ~$30,000–$45,000 (mid-market Perkins-powered silent canopy — varies by builder + region)
- Preventive maintenance: ~$4,000–$6,000/yr × 5 yr ≈ $20,000–$30,000
- Major service / overhaul: ~$10,000–$25,000 depending on accumulated hours
- 5-year total illustrative: approximately $1.04M–$1.08M, with fuel accounting for roughly 90% of that total at this operating profile.
Values are illustrative for pre-project budgeting only. Actual project economics vary by region, genset builder, service contract terms, and site conditions. Aftertreatment (where required), ATS/switchgear, enclosure, and shipping can materially change delivered CAPEX. The takeaway is directional: at prime-duty hours, fuel dominates total cost — so operating in a healthy mid-to-high load range (often around 50–80% depending on the engine and duty profile) outweighs CAPEX optimization.
ASO Field Experience: 3 Perkins Deployments
🟡 ASO Genset Field Data — 3 Real Perkins Deployments
Based on ASO Genset commissioning and service records; operating conditions and fuel measurements vary by site.
Case 1 — Malaysia Coastal Facility · Perkins 1106D-E70TAG5 · 250 kVA Industrial ElectropaK
Land-based dockside processing facility in the Straits of Malacca region, three-year running data on a shellfish-processing plant. Field-measured average fuel consumption at ~50% Prime load: ~29 L/hr vs Perkins spec 29.5 L/hr — running right on the datasheet. Confirms that disciplined load management within the SFC-favorable range yields consumption very close to published values.
Case 2 — West Africa Fabrication Yard · Perkins 2506J-E15TAG3 · 550 kVA Industrial
Continuous prime power for a coastal fabrication yard in Ghana, 42 °C peak ambient, ~6,000 hr/yr operation. Field-measured fuel at 75% Prime load: ~80 L/hr vs estimated platform baseline ~76 L/hr — running ~5% above baseline, consistent with the tropical ambient consideration. Customer retrofitted to higher-ambient-rated radiators in year 2, which brought consumption closer to baseline.
Case 3 — South America Agricultural Standby · Perkins 1104C-44TAG2 · 100 kVA
Poultry farm backup power in southern Brazil, ~150 hours/year (weekly test + occasional utility outages). Five-year running data: ~17 L/hr at 75% Prime load, right at Perkins spec of 17.1 L/hr. Comparative parts cost analysis over 5 years showed Perkins consumables running competitively vs a benchmark Cummins 4BT quote, driving the original brand decision on total lifecycle cost.
5 Common Perkins Fuel Consumption Mistakes
Across Perkins-powered genset deployments, five patterns account for most of the fuel waste beyond datasheet-expected values:
- Confusing Prime and Continuous rating for continuous duty. Prime power is intended for variable-load operation in place of utility power, with overload allowance only where specified by the applicable Perkins engine data. Continuous / base-load applications should be checked against the engine's applicable continuous rating rather than assuming Prime and Continuous ratings are interchangeable — running continuously at a duty point outside the engine's approved continuous / base-load rating can reduce durability margin and shorten service life.
- Ignoring altitude derating. Above the datasheet's reference altitude, available power may require derating. The threshold and derating rate vary significantly by engine model, turbocharging system, and ambient — use model-specific Perkins derating data rather than a rule of thumb. Mining sites and mountain telecom deployments are the common blind spots.
- Poor fuel quality. Water contamination, low cetane, or degraded diesel (stored >12 months without stabilizer) can push Perkins SFC materially above published spec through incomplete combustion and injector fouling. Regular fuel polishing prevents this.
- Under-loading Perkins below 30% for extended periods. Perkins engines are most efficient in a healthy mid-to-high load band, often around 50–80% depending on the engine and duty profile. Extended low-load operation raises SFC and can lead to wet stacking (unburned fuel deposits in the exhaust that eventually require costly teardown to clear).
- Skipping preventive maintenance. A neglected Perkins engine — dirty air filter, worn injectors, slipped timing — drifts above spec fuel consumption over years of operation. The cumulative fuel cost of neglect typically exceeds preventive maintenance cost by a large multiple.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much fuel does a Perkins 250 kVA generator use per hour?
A Perkins 250 kVA generator built on the 1106D-E70TAG5 (250 kVA Standby class / approximately 225–228 kVA Prime equivalent at 0.8 PF, 60 Hz per Perkins datasheet PN3074/12/14) consumes 54.4 L/hr at 100% Prime load and 59.1 L/hr at Standby load. At 75%, 50%, and 25% of Prime load, Perkins publishes 43.5, 29.5, and 16.0 L/hr respectively. Other 250 kVA-class Perkins gensets built on different engine variants (e.g. 1506A-E88TAG3, 2206A variants) may show different figures — always confirm against the specific model's ElectropaK datasheet. Field values vary with ambient, altitude, fuel quality, and engine age.
What is the fuel consumption of a Perkins 1103A-33TG1 generator?
The Perkins 1103A-33TG1 is a ~30 kVA class, 3-cylinder engine deployed in small commercial standby, telecom node, and light industrial applications. Typical estimated fuel consumption: ~7.5 L/hr at 100% Prime load, ~5.5 L/hr at 75%, ~3.8 L/hr at 50%, and ~2.0 L/hr at 25% Prime. Values are extrapolated from the 1100 platform SFC range (205–220 g/kWh) — confirm against the specific model datasheet for commercial use.
Is Perkins more fuel efficient than Cummins?
In the 100–500 kVA range, fuel-efficiency differences between Perkins and Cummins at properly matched ratings are often modest relative to other procurement factors, but they can vary materially by specific engine model and operating point. Direct comparison is only defensible when the same rating type (Prime vs Standby), the same load percentage, and the same test conditions apply — genset-builder-published numbers can differ from raw engine OEM numbers. Brand selection should weigh parts availability, service network coverage, aftertreatment strategy, and total lifecycle cost — fuel efficiency alone rarely tips the decision.
What is the difference between Perkins ElectropaK and a marine Perkins engine?
Perkins ElectropaK is a factory-integrated fixed-speed engine package for generator-set applications (engine + radiator / cooling group + fan + associated engine-side components). It is not itself a complete generator set — the genset builder adds the alternator, control panel, base frame, and enclosure. It is also not a marine designation. Perkins offers a separate marine engine range under the Perkins brand, including newer M-series propulsion models (M175C, M200C, M245C) shown at Seawork 2026 and auxiliary-power platforms such as the E44 and 415GM. Marine engines use different cooling systems (heat exchanger or keel cooler rather than radiator), different duty ratings, IMO emissions frameworks, and classification-society approval requirements. When sourcing a marine genset, request the marine-specific engine datasheet — not the ElectropaK datasheet.
How is Perkins SFC (g/kWh) converted to L/hr?
L/hr can be estimated from SFC using: L/hr ≈ (SFC × applicable engine power) ÷ diesel density, where diesel density is typically ~832 g/L for No. 2 diesel at 15 °C. Important: the SFC and the engine-power value must come from the same rating point (both from Prime, or both from Standby, at the same load percentage) — mixing SFC from one rating with kW from another produces an inconsistent result. For procurement work, use the OEM-published L/hr value where available rather than recalculating from rounded SFC and power figures. Perkins-published SFC typically ranges 190–220 g/kWh at Prime across the current 1100, 1700, 2200, and 2500 platforms.
How do I calculate Perkins generator fuel cost per year?
Annual fuel cost = (L/hr at operational load) × (annual runtime in hours) × (diesel price per L). For a Perkins 250 kVA 1106D at 75% Prime load (43.5 L/hr), 3,000 hours/year, $1.50/L diesel: 43.5 × 3,000 × $1.50 = $195,750/year (approximately $196,000/year). Standby applications (~100 hr/yr) show ~$6,500/year at the same fuel price; continuous applications (~8,000 hr/yr) can exceed $520,000/year. Always model against your actual operating profile — nameplate rating and datasheet SFC alone do not predict operating cost.
Free Download: Perkins Genset Fuel Consumption Quick Reference (PDF)
A printable 2-page engineering reference: 8 Perkins genset models (400 through 2800 series) with OEM-datasheet-sourced fuel consumption at 25–100% Prime load, ambient temperature verification checklist, and 5-year lifecycle cost framework. Based on ASO Genset commissioning records from Southeast Asia, West Africa, and South America deployments.
Download PDF ReferenceSourcing a Perkins-powered genset?
ASO Genset builds Perkins-powered diesel generator sets from 20 kVA to 800 kVA, Prime and Continuous rated, open-frame or silent canopy, CE / ISO 8528 certified, shipped worldwide. Contact our engineering team for a fuel consumption estimate tailored to your load profile and site conditions, plus current pricing on the specific Perkins engine variant you need.
Related Reading
- Diesel Generator Fuel Consumption Chart (10–2000 kVA) — master reference across all brands and sizes
- Free Diesel Generator Fuel Consumption Calculator — enter kVA, load %, and diesel price for instant results
- 500 kVA Diesel Generator: Complete Specs, Applications & Fuel Consumption Guide — sibling deep-dive for the 400/500 kVA class
- Tropical Climate Diesel Generator Selection Guide — how ambient temperature affects Perkins and other engines
- IMO Tier III Marine Generator Compliance Guide — for marine engine (not ElectropaK) applications
- Data Center Generator Redundancy Design Guide — N+1 vs 2N topology for Perkins-based mission-critical sites



